EduVale – Engineering College Predictor | TG, AP & MH Admissions
ANUG

ANURAG UNIVERSITY (FORMERLY ANURAG GRP OF INSTNS- CVSR COLL OF ENGG)

Private
6.8
/10
EduVale Score
Placements 3.0 ★
Faculty 3.5 ★
Infra 4.0 ★
Value 3.0 ★
Resources 3.0 ★
Research 3.0 ★
GHATKESAR, MDL, Telangana ANUG
NIRF 101-150 ENGINEERING
🏗
7
Branches
🎓
756
Seats
💰
₹99,900
Annual Fee
🏆
101-150
NIRF
Academics

Branches & Courses

7 programmes · 756 seats · 5 streams

AI Artificial Intelligence
42 seats
CSE Computer Science And Engineering
168 seats NBA ✓
INF Information Technology
126 seats NBA ✓
CIV Civil Engineering
84 seats NBA ✓
ECE Electronics And Communication Engineering
168 seats NBA ✓
EEE Electrical And Electronics Engineering
84 seats NBA ✓
MEC Mechanical Engineering
84 seats NBA ✓
TG EAPCET 2025

Cutoff Ranks — Closing Ranks

Lower rank = higher competition. Sorted most competitive first.

🔥 Most Competitive (OC)
#1 CSE Computer Science And Engineering 11,593
#2 AI Artificial Intelligence 11,811
#3 INF Information Technology 16,615
🎯 Easier to Get In (OC)
#1 CIV Civil Engineering 52,802
#2 MEC Mechanical Engineering 47,657
#3 EEE Electrical And Electronics Engineering 30,799
Branch OC Boys OC Girls EWS Boys EWS Girls
CSE Computer Science And Engineering 11,593 12,045 12,643 12,647
AI Artificial Intelligence 11,811 12,871 12,131 13,228
INF Information Technology 16,615 16,615 16,972 16,972
ECE Electronics And Communication Engineering 18,658 19,424 21,282 21,587
EEE Electrical And Electronics Engineering 30,799 32,106 45,541 46,148
MEC Mechanical Engineering 47,657 58,724 55,178 88,316
CIV Civil Engineering 52,802 52,802 87,456 134,471

Closing ranks from last published TG EAPCET counseling allotment. Ranks vary each year.

Finances

Fee Structure 2026–27

CONVENER quota · Regulated by Telangana Fee Regulatory Authority

Annual Tuition — All 7 Branches
₹99,900 / year
Additional misc. charges may apply. Management quota fees differ.
Uniform Fee

Fee data reflects CONVENER quota only. Fees regulated by Telangana State Fee Regulatory Authority and subject to annual revision.

EduVale Rating

College Quality Scores

Based on NAAC, NIRF, NBA accreditations, placements & infrastructure data.

6.8
Overall
Placements 6/10
Faculty 7/10
Infra 8/10
Value 6/10
Resources 6/10
Research 6/10
Recognition

Rankings & Accreditation

🏆 101-150 NIRF Rank
🎖 7 NBA T1 Programmes
NIRF Rankings
2025 NIRF · ENGINEERING 101-150
2024 NIRF · ENGINEERING 151-200
NBA Accreditations — 7 Programmes Tier 1: 7
CSE Computer Science And Engineering Tier 1 ✓ Jun 2028
CIV Civil Engineering Tier 1 ⚠ Exp Jun 2025
EEE Electrical And Electronics Engineering Tier 1 ⚠ Exp Jun 2025
ECE Electronics And Communication Engineering Tier 1 ⚠ Exp Jun 2025
MEC Mechanical Engineering Tier 1 ⚠ Exp Jun 2018
INF Information Technology Tier 1 ⚠ Exp Jun 2018
CHE Che Tier 1 ⚠ Exp Jun 2018
How to Apply

Admission Guide

Step-by-step process to secure your seat at ANUG.

Accepted Exams
TG EAPCET
Telangana State Engineering, Agriculture, and Pharmacy Common Entrance Test
● Active
TG ECET
Telangana State Engineering Common Entrance Test
● Active
Counseling Code
ANUG
Step-by-Step Process
  1. 1
    Qualify the Entrance Exam
    Appear in TG EAPCET (or TG ECET for lateral entry) and secure a valid rank.
  2. 2
    Register for Counseling
    Complete web-options registration and certificate verification on the official TS EAMCET counseling portal.
  3. 3
    Submit Web Options
    Enter counseling code ANUG and select preferred branches. Order matters — list your top choice first.
  4. 4
    Report to College
    If allotted, report within the deadline with original documents and fee payment to confirm your seat.
Common Questions

Frequently Asked

What is the NIRF ranking of ANURAG UNIVERSITY (FORMERLY ANURAG GRP OF INSTNS- CVSR COLL OF ENGG)?

ANURAG UNIVERSITY (FORMERLY ANURAG GRP OF INSTNS- CVSR COLL OF ENGG) is ranked 101-150 in NIRF Engineering Rankings.

What is the annual fee at ANURAG UNIVERSITY (FORMERLY ANURAG GRP OF INSTNS- CVSR COLL OF ENGG)?

The annual tuition fee is ₹99,900 per year for all branches under CONVENER quota.

Which entrance exams are accepted at ANURAG UNIVERSITY (FORMERLY ANURAG GRP OF INSTNS- CVSR COLL OF ENGG)?

ANURAG UNIVERSITY (FORMERLY ANURAG GRP OF INSTNS- CVSR COLL OF ENGG) accepts admissions through TG EAPCET and TG ECET.

Which university is ANURAG UNIVERSITY (FORMERLY ANURAG GRP OF INSTNS- CVSR COLL OF ENGG) affiliated to?

ANURAG UNIVERSITY (FORMERLY ANURAG GRP OF INSTNS- CVSR COLL OF ENGG) is affiliated to Anurag University.

Data sourced from NAAC, NIRF & official TS counseling databases. Last updated 2026. Always verify with the official college website.